Today's Feature
[…] voted to continue its policy of making all
meetings and financial records of that project
open to the public.
The following is the letter
sent to the Chamber by City Attorney David
Mouton:
Dear Mr. Friesen:
I am writing to you in my
capacity as Carthage City Attorney, at the
request of Mayor Kenneth Johnson. Mayor Johnson
asked me for my opinion as to whether the
Carthage Chamber of Commerce is required to
comply with the Missouri "Sunshine Law"
set forth in Chapter 610 of the Missouri Revised
Statutes. The "Sunshine Law" or open
meetings law applies to public governmental
bodies. Under Section 610.010 of the statutes,
public governmental bodies is defined as
including "any quasi-public governmental
body." That term is further defined as
meaning any person, corporation or partnership or
unincorporated association with either:
"a. Has as its primary
purpose to enter into contracts with public
governmental bodies, or to engage primarily in
activities carried out pursuant to an agreement
or agreements with public governmental bodies; or
b. Performs a public
function...or any association that directly
accepts the appropriation of money from a public
governmental body, but only to the extent that a
meeting, record, or vote relates to such
appropriation...."
The Missouri Eastern District
Court of Appeals in a decision handed down in
1988 in Champ v. Poelker, cited at 755 SW
2d 383, held that a convention bureau which had
entered into a contract with St. Louis County for
the promotion of tourism and convention business